The Prism. Rankings
Rankings/Serie A 2026/27/Team of the Week

Serie A Team of the Week, round 8

The official Team of the Week for round 8 of Serie A 2026/27, picked on final match ratings. Nikola Krstović (Atalanta) was its highest rated at 9.37, with 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 key passes, vs Frosinone.

Round 810 matchesOfficial XI2 from InterUpdated after every round
Round 8 · 4-4-2
David de Gea8.17
David de Gea
FiorentinaFiorentina
Andy Diouf7.78
Andy Diouf
InterInter
Leonardo Balerdi8.46
Leonardo Balerdi
RomaRoma
Nicolò Casale7.93
Nicolò Casale
BolognaBologna
Carlos Augusto7.95
Carlos Augusto
InterInter
Farès Ghedjemis8.69
Farès Ghedjemis
FrosinoneFrosinone
Scott McTominay8.81
Scott McTominay
NapoliNapoli
Romano Schmid8.67
Romano Schmid
FrosinoneFrosinone
Mattia Zaccagni7.68
Mattia Zaccagni
LazioLazio
Nikola Krstović9.37
Nikola Krstović
AtalantaAtalanta
Matías Soulé8.69
Matías Soulé
RomaRoma
Nikola Krstović
Player of the week
Nikola Krstović
AtalantaAtalanta · vs FrosinoneD 4-4
2 goals, 1 assist, 2 key passes in 77 minutes. His standing this season is 75/100, 2nd of 31 strikers.
9.37match rating

Unlucky to miss out

The next highest rated, outside the official XI.

8.63

Anastasios Douvikas (Como), vs SassuoloW 2-0: 2 goals

8.55

Marcus Thuram (Inter), vs FiorentinaW 2-1: 1 goal, 2 key passes, 3 tackles

8.50

Douglas Luiz (Juventus), at LecceW 2-0: 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 key passes

8.22

Maxence Caqueret (Como), vs SassuoloW 2-0: 1 assist, 4 key passes, 3 tackles

Rankings are built with The Prism, an AI-powered football scouting & analytics platform that processes live data on every player and club in Europe's top five leagues. See how it works →

The XI in numbers

Match rating is out of 10, for this one game. Standing is 0 to 100 for the season so far: how he compares with every player at his position in Serie A, where 50 is the middle and 100 the best. Together they show whether a big week came from a player who does it every week.

PosPlayerMatchRatingMinsIn the matchStanding
GK
David de Gea
David de GeaFiorentinaFiorentina
at InterL 1-2 8.17 90 - 1921st of 21
CM
Andy Diouf
Andy DioufInterInter
vs FiorentinaW 2-1 7.78 90 1 assist, 2 key passes, 5 tackles 679th of 48
CB
Leonardo Balerdi
Leonardo BalerdiRomaRoma
at NapoliD 3-3 8.46 32 2 goals, 2 tackles 6615th of 68
CB
Nicolò Casale
Nicolò CasaleBolognaBologna
at CagliariW 2-0 7.93 90 clean sheet, 1 goal, 2 tackles 4045th of 68
LB
Carlos Augusto
Carlos AugustoInterInter
vs FiorentinaW 2-1 7.95 90 6 key passes, 1 tackle, 1 interception 732nd of 35
RW
Farès Ghedjemis
Farès GhedjemisFrosinoneFrosinone
at AtalantaD 4-4 8.69 90 3 assists, 7 key passes, 1 tackle 6010th of 31
CM
Scott McTominay
Scott McTominayNapoliNapoli
vs RomaD 3-3 8.81 90 2 goals, 3 tackles 5817th of 48
AM
Romano Schmid
Romano SchmidFrosinoneFrosinone
at AtalantaD 4-4 8.67 90 2 goals, 3 key passes, 2 tackles 4111th of 15
LW
Mattia Zaccagni
Mattia ZaccagniLazioLazio
vs ParmaW 2-1 7.68 77 7 key passes, 1 dribble 5414th of 31
ST
Nikola Krstović
Nikola KrstovićAtalantaAtalanta
vs FrosinoneD 4-4 9.37 77 2 goals, 1 assist, 2 key passes 752nd of 31
RW
Matías Soulé
Matías SouléRomaRoma
at NapoliD 3-3 8.69 90 1 goal, 4 key passes, 2 tackles 781st of 31

Round 8 results

Cagliari0 - 2Bologna
Lazio2 - 1Parma
Inter2 - 1Fiorentina
Udinese0 - 2AC Milan
Genoa1 - 0Venezia
Lecce0 - 2Juventus
Atalanta4 - 4Frosinone
Como2 - 0Sassuolo
Napoli3 - 3Roma
Torino3 - 2Monza

Every round, every player

The Prism rates every player in Europe's top five leagues after every match, and puts each performance against his whole season. Join the early-access waitlist to try it.