The Prism. Rankings
Rankings/Ligue 1 2026/27/Team of the Week

Ligue 1 Team of the Week, round 8

The official Team of the Week for round 8 of Ligue 1 2026/27, picked on final match ratings. Sebastian Szymański (Rennes) was its highest rated at 8.75, with 2 goals, 1 key pass, 3 tackles, vs Strasbourg.

Round 89 matchesOfficial XI3 from RennesUpdated after every round
Round 8 · 4-4-2
Matvey Safonov7.80
Matvey Safonov
Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
Vanderson7.73
Vanderson
MonacoMonaco
Charlie Cresswell7.94
Charlie Cresswell
RennesRennes
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal7.79
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal
RennesRennes
Emerson7.69
Emerson
Olympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille
Sebastian Szymański8.75
Sebastian Szymański
RennesRennes
Florian Thauvin8.50
Florian Thauvin
LensLens
Lucas Bretelle8.19
Lucas Bretelle
Le MansLe Mans
Josh Maja8.08
Josh Maja
Le HavreLe Havre
Mika Godts7.99
Mika Godts
Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
Igor Paixão7.85
Igor Paixão
Olympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille
Sebastian Szymański
Player of the week
Sebastian Szymański
RennesRennes · vs StrasbourgW 3-0
2 goals, 1 key pass, 3 tackles in 78 minutes. His standing this season is 44/100, 4th of 12 attacking midfielders.
8.75match rating

Unlucky to miss out

The next highest rated, outside the official XI.

8.09

Vitinha (Paris Saint Germain), vs Olympique LyonnaisW 2-0: 1 key pass, 2 tackles, 1 interception

8.06

Arthur Avom (Lorient), at Angers SCOD 0-0: 3 key passes, 3 tackles, 1 interception

7.97

Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), vs LOSC LilleD 1-1: 4 key passes, 3 tackles, 2 dribbles

7.87

Fabián Ruiz (Paris Saint Germain), vs Olympique LyonnaisW 2-0: 3 key passes, 2 tackles

Rankings are built with The Prism, an AI-powered football scouting & analytics platform that processes live data on every player and club in Europe's top five leagues. See how it works →

The XI in numbers

Match rating is out of 10, for this one game. Standing is 0 to 100 for the season so far: how he compares with every player at his position in Ligue 1, where 50 is the middle and 100 the best. Together they show whether a big week came from a player who does it every week.

PosPlayerMatchRatingMinsIn the matchStanding
GK
Matvey Safonov
Matvey SafonovParis Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
vs Olympique LyonnaisW 2-0 7.80 90 clean sheet 713rd of 19
RB
Vanderson
VandersonMonacoMonaco
vs LOSC LilleD 1-1 7.73 90 3 key passes, 3 tackles, 1 interception 801st of 37
CB
Charlie Cresswell
Charlie CresswellRennesRennes
vs StrasbourgW 3-0 7.94 90 clean sheet, 3 tackles, 3 interceptions 4924th of 46
CB
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal
Abdelhamid Ait BoudlalRennesRennes
vs StrasbourgW 3-0 7.79 90 clean sheet, 2 tackles, 2 interceptions 715th of 46
LB
Emerson
EmersonOlympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille
vs Le HavreW 4-3 7.69 90 1 assist, 1 key pass, 3 interceptions 6112th of 37
AM
Sebastian Szymański
Sebastian SzymańskiRennesRennes
vs StrasbourgW 3-0 8.75 78 2 goals, 1 key pass, 3 tackles 444th of 12
RW
Florian Thauvin
Florian ThauvinLensLens
vs ParisW 2-1 8.50 90 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 key passes 686th of 31
DM
Lucas Bretelle
Lucas BretelleLe MansLe Mans
at AuxerreD 1-1 8.19 90 1 assist, 3 key passes, 7 tackles 615th of 19
ST
Josh Maja
Josh MajaLe HavreLe Havre
at Olympique MarseilleL 3-4 8.08 29 2 goals, 1 dribble 628th of 33
LW
Mika Godts
Mika GodtsParis Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
vs Olympique LyonnaisW 2-0 7.99 33 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 key pass Not enough minutes yet
LW
Igor Paixão
Igor PaixãoOlympique MarseilleOlympique Marseille
vs Le HavreW 4-3 7.85 89 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 key passes 5613th of 31

Round 8 results

Angers SCO0 - 0Lorient
Monaco1 - 1LOSC Lille
Olympique Marseille4 - 3Le Havre
Auxerre1 - 1Le Mans
Toulouse0 - 0Troyes
Rennes3 - 0Strasbourg
Brest1 - 2Nice
Paris Saint Germain2 - 0Olympique Lyonnais
Lens2 - 1Paris

Every round, every player

The Prism rates every player in Europe's top five leagues after every match, and puts each performance against his whole season. Join the early-access waitlist to try it.