The Prism. Rankings
Rankings/Bundesliga 2026/27/Team of the Week

Bundesliga Team of the Week, round 7

The official Team of the Week for round 7 of the Bundesliga 2026/27, picked on final match ratings. Michael Olise (FC Bayern München) was its highest rated at 9.10, with 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 key passes, at SC Freiburg.

Round 79 matchesOfficial XI2 from Werder BremenUpdated after every round
Round 7 · 4-4-2
Karl Hein7.85
Karl Hein
Werder BremenWerder Bremen
Anthony Caci8.44
Anthony Caci
FSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
TS7.85
Tjark Scheller
PaderbornPaderborn
Timo Becker7.84
Timo Becker
Schalke 04Schalke 04
Elias Baum7.84
Elias Baum
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
Michael Olise9.10
Michael Olise
FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München
WM8.69
Wael Mohya
Borussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
Ermedin Demirovic8.12
Ermedin Demirovic
VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
Antonio Nusa7.98
Antonio Nusa
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
Rômulo8.89
Rômulo
RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
Niclas Füllkrug8.05
Niclas Füllkrug
Werder BremenWerder Bremen
Michael Olise
Player of the week
Michael Olise
FC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München · at SC FreiburgW 3-1
1 goal, 1 assist, 5 key passes in 90 minutes. His standing this season is 78/100, 1st of 29 wingers.
9.10match rating

Unlucky to miss out

The next highest rated, outside the official XI.

7.90

Joey Veerman (Borussia Dortmund), vs Eintracht FrankfurtW 1-0: 4 key passes, 3 tackles, 1 interception

7.84

Joe Scally (Borussia Mönchengladbach), at VfB StuttgartW 3-2: 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 key pass

7.78

Fabian Rieder (FC Augsburg), vs FC Union BerlinD 1-1: 1 assist, 4 key passes, 2 tackles

7.78

Han-Noah Massengo (FC Augsburg), vs FC Union BerlinD 1-1: 1 goal, 1 key pass, 3 tackles

Rankings are built with The Prism, an AI-powered football scouting & analytics platform that processes live data on every player and club in Europe's top five leagues. See how it works →

The XI in numbers

Match rating is out of 10, for this one game. Standing is 0 to 100 for the season so far: how he compares with every player at his position in the Bundesliga, where 50 is the middle and 100 the best. Together they show whether a big week came from a player who does it every week.

PosPlayerMatchRatingMinsIn the matchStanding
GK
Karl Hein
Karl HeinWerder BremenWerder Bremen
at FSV Mainz 05W 3-2 7.85 90 - 723rd of 20
RB
Anthony Caci
Anthony CaciFSV Mainz 05FSV Mainz 05
vs Werder BremenL 2-3 8.44 75 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 key passes 693rd of 37
CB
TS
Tjark SchellerPaderbornPaderborn
vs Hamburger SVW 1-0 7.85 90 clean sheet, 2 key passes, 2 tackles 715th of 54
CB
Timo Becker
Timo BeckerSchalke 04Schalke 04
at FC KölnD 0-0 7.84 90 clean sheet, 6 tackles, 2 interceptions 4037th of 54
DEF
Elias Baum
Elias BaumEintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
at Borussia DortmundL 0-1 7.84 90 2 key passes, 5 tackles, 4 interceptions Not enough minutes yet
RW
Michael Olise
Michael OliseFC Bayern MünchenFC Bayern München
at SC FreiburgW 3-1 9.10 90 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 key passes 781st of 29
MID
WM
Wael MohyaBorussia MönchengladbachBorussia Mönchengladbach
at VfB StuttgartW 3-2 8.69 70 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 key passes Not enough minutes yet
ST
Ermedin Demirovic
Ermedin DemirovicVfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
vs Borussia MönchengladbachL 2-3 8.12 90 2 goals, 3 interceptions 5513th of 33
LW
Antonio Nusa
Antonio NusaRB LeipzigRB Leipzig
vs ElversbergW 4-0 7.98 72 2 assists, 3 key passes, 2 tackles 752nd of 29
ST
Rômulo
RômuloRB LeipzigRB Leipzig
vs ElversbergW 4-0 8.89 45 2 goals, 1 key pass, 2 tackles 5910th of 33
ST
Niclas Füllkrug
Niclas FüllkrugWerder BremenWerder Bremen
at FSV Mainz 05W 3-2 8.05 81 2 goals, 1 tackle 743rd of 33

Round 7 results

FC Köln0 - 0Schalke 04
Borussia Dortmund1 - 0Eintracht Frankfurt
Paderborn1 - 0Hamburger SV
TSG Hoffenheim3 - 0Bayer 04 Leverkusen
VfB Stuttgart2 - 3Borussia Mönchengladbach
FSV Mainz 052 - 3Werder Bremen
SC Freiburg1 - 3FC Bayern München
FC Augsburg1 - 1FC Union Berlin
RB Leipzig4 - 0Elversberg

Every round, every player

The Prism rates every player in Europe's top five leagues after every match, and puts each performance against his whole season. Join the early-access waitlist to try it.